KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

droga krajowa

English translation: national road


22:45 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: droga krajowa
It's not there in the technical dictionary so I have to ask you :)
Piotr
English translation:national road
Explanation:
EXAMPLE:

This modern museum has three major exhibit areas. First is the National Road, early America's busiest land artery to the West. The National Road stretched from Cumberland, MD. to Vandalia, IL. Begun in 1806, the "Main Street of America" was the only significant land link between east coast and western frontier in the early 19th century. A 136 foot diorama of the National Road plus many objects illustrate this theme
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5national road
Robert Pranagal
4main road
Hanna Burdon
4national highway
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national road


Explanation:
EXAMPLE:

This modern museum has three major exhibit areas. First is the National Road, early America's busiest land artery to the West. The National Road stretched from Cumberland, MD. to Vandalia, IL. Begun in 1806, the "Main Street of America" was the only significant land link between east coast and western frontier in the early 19th century. A 136 foot diorama of the National Road plus many objects illustrate this theme


    own experience
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national highway


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main road


Explanation:
Too late, but I think "droga krajowa" is simply "main road". Robert's "National Road" is a sort of an American symbol...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706