KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

klasa obciazenia (mostu)

English translation: bridge load class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klasa obciazenia (mostu)
English translation:bridge load class
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

22:47 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: klasa obciazenia (mostu)
which is better: load class, load rating, anything else?
Piotr
chyba wolalbym "load class"
Explanation:
"Load Rating" means the maximum load that the equipment is rated to carry as designated by the Federal Motor Carrier standards.
http://www.rules.state.ut.us/publicat/code/r912/r912-008.htm

Ale rowniez termin ten uzywany jest na okreslenie samej czynnosci klasyfikowania mostow wg obciazenia, np.:
Please advise us of any agreed upon plans for completing the load rating of bridges on a schedule other than that specified in our November 5 memorandum
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/policy/dec22.htm

Pierwsze strony, jakie pojawiaja sie w Google nt. "Load class" maja kontekst wojskowy, np.:

Confidence Assessment Methodologies for Bridge Load Classification
US Army engineers have developed two approaches for estimating the load-bearing capacity of a bridge, namely: (a) the rapid but conservative "expedient" load classification method; and (b) the detailed, relatively time-consuming, but more accurate "analytical" load classification method.
The established technique of "classification by correlation," which estimates load class based on span length, country location, and design class, is a key tool for expedient assessment of bridge load carrying capability.
www.rpi.edu/~grivad/research/bridgeload.htm

Alisci nie tylko armia moze sobie mosty budowac i okreslac ich load class:

Request a quote for a system bridge
Other: Load class: ...
www.bb.waagner-biro.at/english/information/sysbridgeorder.h...

GRSE Portable Steel Bridge
... PRICIPAL PARTICULARS Load Class of Bridge, 5R to 70R, B and AA (As per IRC -6).
grse.nic.in/vsgrse/portable.htm

Load class of the bridge is therefore determined by this damage to a center vertical in an end bay and must be lowered to class 20.
http://155.217.58.58/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-277/Ch21.htm

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje. A polskie litery na stronie wpisywania ocen dalej sa "pokielbaszone".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chyba wolalbym "load class"Jacek Krankowski
4load classmakary


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load class


Explanation:
Here's some uses that may help:
The established technique of "classification by correlation," which estimates load class based on span length, country location, and design class, is a key tool for expedient assessment of bridge load carrying capability...

And some military stuff:
The Heavy Dry Support Bridge (HDSB) will provide the Army with assault and support bridging for gaps of up to 40 meters. The HDSB will replace the outdated, manpower- and time-intensive medium girder bridge (MGB) with a mechanical system capable of emplacing a 40-meter bridge with 14 soldiers in 90 minutes or less. In addition, the HDSB will improve current bridge load carrying capacity, moving it up to military load class (MLC) 96 for wheeled traffic, such as an M1 tank uploaded on a heavy equipment transporter (HET).
Good luck,
Marek


    Reference: http://www.rpi.edu/~grivad/research/bridgeload.htm
    Reference: http://www.ausa.org/www/greenbook.nsf/(all)/6CA8C1CCDB00669C...
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chyba wolalbym "load class"


Explanation:
"Load Rating" means the maximum load that the equipment is rated to carry as designated by the Federal Motor Carrier standards.
http://www.rules.state.ut.us/publicat/code/r912/r912-008.htm

Ale rowniez termin ten uzywany jest na okreslenie samej czynnosci klasyfikowania mostow wg obciazenia, np.:
Please advise us of any agreed upon plans for completing the load rating of bridges on a schedule other than that specified in our November 5 memorandum
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/policy/dec22.htm

Pierwsze strony, jakie pojawiaja sie w Google nt. "Load class" maja kontekst wojskowy, np.:

Confidence Assessment Methodologies for Bridge Load Classification
US Army engineers have developed two approaches for estimating the load-bearing capacity of a bridge, namely: (a) the rapid but conservative "expedient" load classification method; and (b) the detailed, relatively time-consuming, but more accurate "analytical" load classification method.
The established technique of "classification by correlation," which estimates load class based on span length, country location, and design class, is a key tool for expedient assessment of bridge load carrying capability.
www.rpi.edu/~grivad/research/bridgeload.htm

Alisci nie tylko armia moze sobie mosty budowac i okreslac ich load class:

Request a quote for a system bridge
Other: Load class: ...
www.bb.waagner-biro.at/english/information/sysbridgeorder.h...

GRSE Portable Steel Bridge
... PRICIPAL PARTICULARS Load Class of Bridge, 5R to 70R, B and AA (As per IRC -6).
grse.nic.in/vsgrse/portable.htm

Load class of the bridge is therefore determined by this damage to a center vertical in an end bay and must be lowered to class 20.
http://155.217.58.58/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-277/Ch21.htm

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziekuje. A polskie litery na stronie wpisywania ocen dalej sa "pokielbaszone".