KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

most podwieszony

English translation: cable-stayed bridge


22:53 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: most podwieszony
is it the same as 'most wiszacy'?
Piotr
English translation:cable-stayed bridge
Explanation:
Słownik obrazkowy DUDEN - OXFORD

They say these are two different things: one with cables, the other with suspenders (or hangers)
Cheers,
Marek
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Dzieki. Chyba se kupie tego Dudena :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable-stayed bridgemakary
5 +1suspended bridge
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended bridge


Explanation:
EXAMPLE:

The Suspended Bridge was the first real bridge and was built in a favorable place of the river 100m to the east of the Bridge of Boats with a span of 170m.
It was designed by a French engineer, Stanislas Bigot, and was inaugurated in 1843
(http://www.fe.up.pt/~azr/pontes/sldshow/sld005.htm)




    own engineering experience
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable-stayed bridge


Explanation:
Słownik obrazkowy DUDEN - OXFORD

They say these are two different things: one with cables, the other with suspenders (or hangers)
Cheers,
Marek

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Dzieki. Chyba se kupie tego Dudena :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
3 hrs

agree  anglista: right (not the same as suspension bridge - see: http://www.nireland.com/bridgeman/Dictionary.htm)
144 days