KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

plyta wspolpracujaca

English translation: joined plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta współpracuj±ca
English translation:joined plate

22:53 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: plyta wspolpracujaca
apparently, a component of bridge structure
Piotr
joined plate
Explanation:
"Plyta" means plate, or deck as Hanna suggests. "Wspolpracujaca" indicates that this plate works jointly with other connected elements, in a way that expansion of the joined parts at higher temperatures cannot cause damage.
Selected response from:

Willem Cremers
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joined plate
Willem Cremers
1deck
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deck


Explanation:
I think it may simply be "deck".

Compare:

Ustrój nośny mostu stanowi oparta na 6 podporach i podwieszona do pylonu konstrukcja stalowa z żelbetową płytą współpracującą
http://www.budnet.pl/html/rocznik/obiekty/inzynierskie/mosty...

Do łuku stalowego podwieszony jest, a na łukach betonowych wspiera się, stalowy ustrój niosący zespolony z betonową płytą współpracującą.
http://www.nmarcin.obywatel.pl/mostwpu.htm

It is of a multi-stringer rolled beam construction with a reinforced concrete deck.
http://www.state.ma.us/mhd/bridge/datasheets/i495.htm

The bridge structure, which was built in 1981, is a single span prestressed concrete adjacent box beam structure with a reinforced concrete deck, that carries two lanes of Ramp Street on an approximately 87 skew over Street's Run.
http://www.ce.cmu.edu/Brownfields/NSF/sites/hays/report/repo...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joined plate


Explanation:
"Plyta" means plate, or deck as Hanna suggests. "Wspolpracujaca" indicates that this plate works jointly with other connected elements, in a way that expansion of the joined parts at higher temperatures cannot cause damage.


Willem Cremers
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks