KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

most wantowy

English translation: cable-stayed bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:most wantowy
English translation:cable-stayed bridge
Entered by: Marta Goc

22:55 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: most wantowy
I just don't have a clue what you call it in English.

Will appreciate your help.

Piotr
Piotr
cable-stayed bridge
Explanation:
inaczej: most podwieszany = nie mylić z wiszącym. Podwieszany jest Most Świętokrzyski w Warszawie, wantowy buduje się w Gdańsku, konstrukcyjnie są identyczne, tylko nie wiedzieć czemu nazwy różne
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Moze ten w Gdansku wantowy - bo blizej morza? ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable-stayed bridgepidzej
4 -1suspension bridge
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 -1shroud bridge
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suspension bridge


Explanation:
there are various suspension bridges though

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see below
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shroud bridge


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

Według "Słownika naukowo-techniczny", wanta na okręcie to "shroud". Google znajduje 12 stron zawierających pojęcie "shroud bridge"...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see below
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable-stayed bridge


Explanation:
inaczej: most podwieszany = nie mylić z wiszącym. Podwieszany jest Most Świętokrzyski w Warszawie, wantowy buduje się w Gdańsku, konstrukcyjnie są identyczne, tylko nie wiedzieć czemu nazwy różne

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Moze ten w Gdansku wantowy - bo blizej morza? ;)