KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

narzedzia z weglikow spiekanych

English translation: sintered carbide tools


02:32 Oct 31, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: narzedzia z weglikow spiekanych
wegliki spiekane?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:sintered carbide tools
Explanation:
WĘGLIKI SPIEKANE = SINTERED CARBIDES
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sintered carbide tools
Robert Pranagal
1Tools with brazed carbide inserts (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tools with brazed carbide inserts (?)


Explanation:
History... of many milestones 75 years ago with the first commercial use of sintered carbides.
Tools with brazed carbide inserts, as hard as diamond, revolutionized the ...
www.widia-werkzeugtechnik.de/en/en_geschichte.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintered carbide tools


Explanation:
WĘGLIKI SPIEKANE = SINTERED CARBIDES
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I'd say "tools (made) of sintered carbides" though
10 mins