KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

narzedzia pelnoweglikowe

English translation: solid-carbide tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:narzedzia pelnoweglikowe
English translation:solid-carbide tools
Entered by: John Kinory

02:33 Oct 31, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: narzedzia pelnoweglikowe
narzedzia pelnoweglikowe
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
solid-carbide tools (?)
Explanation:
Gramatycznie by sie zgadzalo - nie sa to domieszki weglika lecz "lity" weglik, czyli "pelnoweglikowe"

BIT: Sandvik acquires manufacturing of cemented-carbide tools ...
... expanding area of solid-carbide tools and we are ... competitiveness significantly in
special tools, an area in which ... and President of Sandvik Coromant. ...
www.bit.se/bitonline/2001/05/16/20010516BIT00060/05160006.h...

JK

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full carbide tools
Hanna Burdon
1solid-carbide tools (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full carbide tools


Explanation:
Dynacraft stamping tools are fabricated with full-carbide and ceramic cutting components.
http://www.dynacraft.com/tooling.html

HM / VHM - catalog
full carbide tools
tipped carbide tools
...
http://www.hydra-marwin.de/h/hm___vhm.html



    Reference: http://www.dynacraft.com/tooling.html
    Reference: http://www.hydra-marwin.de/h/hm___vhm.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solid-carbide tools (?)


Explanation:
Gramatycznie by sie zgadzalo - nie sa to domieszki weglika lecz "lity" weglik, czyli "pelnoweglikowe"

BIT: Sandvik acquires manufacturing of cemented-carbide tools ...
... expanding area of solid-carbide tools and we are ... competitiveness significantly in
special tools, an area in which ... and President of Sandvik Coromant. ...
www.bit.se/bitonline/2001/05/16/20010516BIT00060/05160006.h...

JK



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dzieki.