KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kopia emisyjna

English translation: broadcast tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kopia emisyjna
English translation:broadcast tape
Entered by: Marta Goc

12:41 Nov 5, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kopia emisyjna
produkcja filmowa: kopia sporzadzana po przyjeciu zmontowanej audycji (chodzi tu o telewizje, nie o radio)
xxxlanzarote
broadcast tape
Explanation:
see the whole production sequence on: http://www.belle-nuit.com/dv/dveflowfilm.html
Was just a guess, then I found the URL, so it's informed guess now.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programme tape
Hanna Burdon
3broadcast tapepidzej


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadcast tape


Explanation:
see the whole production sequence on: http://www.belle-nuit.com/dv/dveflowfilm.html
Was just a guess, then I found the URL, so it's informed guess now.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme tape


Explanation:
I was thinking "programme tape". Compare:

a) film reklamowy na kasecie BETACAM SP (jeden film na jednej kasecie) oraz kopię przegl±dow± VHS; kopia emisyjna musi spełniać wymogi techniczne, tre¶ć filmu nie może naruszać zasad działalno¶ci TVP S.A.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:pAUuk3KM2Aw:szczecin.tv...

1. Programme providers will deliver their programmes on time and in the correct technical format specified by the channel. The channel prefers to receive programmes in the DVCam format (PAL standard). Betacam, Betacam SP, S-VHS, VHS, DV and Mini DV are also accepted.
2. Programme tapes must be delivered to Triangle Television at least 24 hours prior to broadcast.
http://www.tritv.co.nz/yourshow.htm

S3. All programme tapes must be on VHS. A Beta SP will only be required upon successful selection for the final shortlist.
http://www.asiantvawards.com/rules.htm

Each of the FRS jocks has his own recording studio. Programme tapes are sent to the main studio where all shows are rerecorded on the 'master' programme tapes.
http://www.gironet.nl/home/freak55/histb.htm

Why is everybody always in such a hurry to grade everything?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706