KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kolaudacja

English translation: Program Review Commitee (meeting, session)


12:42 Nov 5, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kolaudacja
przeglad kolaudacyjny, zatwierdzajacy/ dokonujacy odbioru filmu od producenta
xxxlanzarote
English translation:Program Review Commitee (meeting, session)
Explanation:
program review (meeting, session OR commission, commitee, board)

kolaudacja - (film) przeglad filmu lub materialu zdjeciowego przez komisje = review of programming proposals by a commitee
kolaudacja - (bud.) terminal/final inspecttion

"...Kolaudacja to takie zebranie, podczas którego ogląda się gotowy program przed zatwierdzeniem go do emisji i ocenia go. Później muszę jeszcze napisać protokół kolaudacyjny! ..."
www.tvp.com.pl/tdm/inne/kto_pracuje.htm

"...DUTIES: The incumbent serves as a Program Review Analyst in the International Broadcasting Bureau's Office of Program Review. Incumbent is responsible for reviewing the content and presentation of radio and television programs prepared by the Voice of America and other IBB elements. Incumbent auditions and analyzes the content and presentation of IBB radio and television programs; writes content and production analyses of programs under review; participates in program review sessions, presenting analyses, raising questions, sharing observations, and suggesting recommendations to make programs more effective and attractive; writes notes of the program review proceedings in English for house wide distribution..."
http://www.voa.gov/01-168.cfm

"C. Program Review Committee
This advisory group a) reviews questionable programming, on a case-by-case basis, before programs air or are rejected, b) meets quarterly with the Channel Manager to review what has aired overall and c) offers feedback, suggestions, and raises concerns wherever appropriate. Recommended by the Prototype Task Force, the Review Committee is composed of Emerson College students, faculty, and staff."
http://www.emerson.edu/echannel/prgstdnprct.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Program Review Commitee (meeting, session)ponar
4pre-delivery inspection
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-delivery inspection


Explanation:
commons usage in real estate, construction, car retail, etc.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
this has to do with a film, not an office building
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this has to do with a film, not an office building

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Program Review Commitee (meeting, session)


Explanation:
program review (meeting, session OR commission, commitee, board)

kolaudacja - (film) przeglad filmu lub materialu zdjeciowego przez komisje = review of programming proposals by a commitee
kolaudacja - (bud.) terminal/final inspecttion

"...Kolaudacja to takie zebranie, podczas którego ogląda się gotowy program przed zatwierdzeniem go do emisji i ocenia go. Później muszę jeszcze napisać protokół kolaudacyjny! ..."
www.tvp.com.pl/tdm/inne/kto_pracuje.htm

"...DUTIES: The incumbent serves as a Program Review Analyst in the International Broadcasting Bureau's Office of Program Review. Incumbent is responsible for reviewing the content and presentation of radio and television programs prepared by the Voice of America and other IBB elements. Incumbent auditions and analyzes the content and presentation of IBB radio and television programs; writes content and production analyses of programs under review; participates in program review sessions, presenting analyses, raising questions, sharing observations, and suggesting recommendations to make programs more effective and attractive; writes notes of the program review proceedings in English for house wide distribution..."
http://www.voa.gov/01-168.cfm

"C. Program Review Committee
This advisory group a) reviews questionable programming, on a case-by-case basis, before programs air or are rejected, b) meets quarterly with the Channel Manager to review what has aired overall and c) offers feedback, suggestions, and raises concerns wherever appropriate. Recommended by the Prototype Task Force, the Review Committee is composed of Emerson College students, faculty, and staff."
http://www.emerson.edu/echannel/prgstdnprct.htm


    Reference: http://www.voa.gov/01-168.cfm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228