KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przeniesienie oplaty na abonenta wywolywanego

English translation: reversal of charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeniesienie opłaty na abonenta wywoływanego
English translation:reversal of charges
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

03:17 Nov 13, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przeniesienie oplaty na abonenta wywolywanego
reversal of charges?
Piotr
reversal of charges
Explanation:
If you need a noun I think "reversal of charges" sounds better than "reversing charges".


With the service Selective Reverse Charging, subscribers can specify the calling subscribers for which they will accept a **reversal of charges**. The list of such callers can be administered by the actual subscriber.
http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,209067-1-999_0_122-0,00.h...

3. Timing of Messages
4. **Reversal of Charges**
5. Rates Applicable for Speech and/or Hearing Impaired

(The page of North Pittsburgh telephone company)

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:1fjYvRS5XW4:www.nptc.co...


On the other hand if it's a header I would say "reverse charges" would do.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collect call/reverse chargesAlexander Kudriavtsev
4reversal of charges
Hanna Burdon
4reverse charge
Robert Pranagal
4reverse call
Robert Pranagal
4reversing chargesJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversing charges


Explanation:
raczej

Always leave your phone number, fax number, and email address.
We return out-of-state calls only by reversing charges. burlingtonwebmagazine.com/news-weather-and-media/arts-and-humanities/ vt-proffessional-theatre-auditions.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse call


Explanation:
or
COLLECT CALL

*If you can't find the access number, ask the local operator to place a collect call (reverse charge) to the U.S. at (+1) 712-943-6839

(http://www.spanishabroad.com/mexicocommunications.htm)



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse charge


Explanation:
I meant REVERSE CHARGE, not Call...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collect call/reverse charges


Explanation:
The first is the US variant, the second (and I always heard and saw it in plural) is the UK variant. Choose whatever suits the country you translate for.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of charges


Explanation:
If you need a noun I think "reversal of charges" sounds better than "reversing charges".


With the service Selective Reverse Charging, subscribers can specify the calling subscribers for which they will accept a **reversal of charges**. The list of such callers can be administered by the actual subscriber.
http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,209067-1-999_0_122-0,00.h...

3. Timing of Messages
4. **Reversal of Charges**
5. Rates Applicable for Speech and/or Hearing Impaired

(The page of North Pittsburgh telephone company)

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:1fjYvRS5XW4:www.nptc.co...


On the other hand if it's a header I would say "reverse charges" would do.


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,209067-1-999_0_122-0,00.h...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Dziękuję