KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

system dialogowy

English translation: dialog(ue) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:system dialogowy
English translation:dialog(ue) system
Entered by: John Kinory

22:10 Nov 13, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: system dialogowy
Context:

"Podstawowym segmentem docelowym oferty są sklepy z terminalami kart płatniczych. Operator podaje ilość transakcji, które mogą być dokonane w ramach przydzielonego wolumenu danych (np. Datex-P ISDN Access 200, 10.000 transakcji).

Pozostałe wskazywane zastosowania obejmują:
• obsługa urządzeń alarmowych,
• sieci łączące filie firm,
• systemy dialogowe,
• serwisy informacyjne,
• telemetria.
"
Piotr
dialog(ue) system
Explanation:
Oparty na systemie rozpoznawania mowy:

Dialogue Systems:
Multi-Modal Conversational Interfaces for activity based dialogues
The main aim of the Conversational Interfaces project at CSLI is to build a general purpose dialogue system which supports multi-modal (i.e. speech and gesture) activity-oriented dialogues with devices.
http://www-csli.stanford.edu/semlab/witas/


About the DIALOG System
The progress in speech synthesis, speech recognition and generally in dialog systems causes that the natural method of the human communication - speech dialog - is more applicable in regions where other technologies are presently used. Using speech dialog for programming may bring some innovative ideas as well as considerable advantages (especially for dialog-oriented applications and for visually impaired programmers) but it also affects our view of the concept of programming system. Here we present an outline of the architecture of DIALOG - the programming system based on speech dialog.
Basic Principles
DIALOG represents a fully conversational programming system supported by AI modules and speech synthesis and recognition. The system is based on the following principles:
http://www.fi.muni.cz/lsd/dialog/about.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Po trzykroc dziekuje ;). Proz dzis mial znow czkawke?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dialog(ue) systemJacek Krankowski
4dialog(ue) systemJacek Krankowski
4dialog(ue) systemJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialog(ue) system


Explanation:
Oparty na systemie rozpoznawania mowy:

Dialogue Systems:
Multi-Modal Conversational Interfaces for activity based dialogues
The main aim of the Conversational Interfaces project at CSLI is to build a general purpose dialogue system which supports multi-modal (i.e. speech and gesture) activity-oriented dialogues with devices.
http://www-csli.stanford.edu/semlab/witas/


About the DIALOG System
The progress in speech synthesis, speech recognition and generally in dialog systems causes that the natural method of the human communication - speech dialog - is more applicable in regions where other technologies are presently used. Using speech dialog for programming may bring some innovative ideas as well as considerable advantages (especially for dialog-oriented applications and for visually impaired programmers) but it also affects our view of the concept of programming system. Here we present an outline of the architecture of DIALOG - the programming system based on speech dialog.
Basic Principles
DIALOG represents a fully conversational programming system supported by AI modules and speech synthesis and recognition. The system is based on the following principles:
http://www.fi.muni.cz/lsd/dialog/about.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialog(ue) system


Explanation:
Oparty na systemie rozpoznawania mowy:

Dialogue Systems:
Multi-Modal Conversational Interfaces for activity based dialogues
The main aim of the Conversational Interfaces project at CSLI is to build a general purpose dialogue system which supports multi-modal (i.e. speech and gesture) activity-oriented dialogues with devices.
http://www-csli.stanford.edu/semlab/witas/


About the DIALOG System
The progress in speech synthesis, speech recognition and generally in dialog systems causes that the natural method of the human communication - speech dialog - is more applicable in regions where other technologies are presently used. Using speech dialog for programming may bring some innovative ideas as well as considerable advantages (especially for dialog-oriented applications and for visually impaired programmers) but it also affects our view of the concept of programming system. Here we present an outline of the architecture of DIALOG - the programming system based on speech dialog.
Basic Principles
DIALOG represents a fully conversational programming system supported by AI modules and speech synthesis and recognition. The system is based on the following principles:
http://www.fi.muni.cz/lsd/dialog/about.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialog(ue) system


Explanation:
Oparty na systemie rozpoznawania mowy:

Dialogue Systems:
Multi-Modal Conversational Interfaces for activity based dialogues
The main aim of the Conversational Interfaces project at CSLI is to build a general purpose dialogue system which supports multi-modal (i.e. speech and gesture) activity-oriented dialogues with devices.
http://www-csli.stanford.edu/semlab/witas/


About the DIALOG System
The progress in speech synthesis, speech recognition and generally in dialog systems causes that the natural method of the human communication - speech dialog - is more applicable in regions where other technologies are presently used. Using speech dialog for programming may bring some innovative ideas as well as considerable advantages (especially for dialog-oriented applications and for visually impaired programmers) but it also affects our view of the concept of programming system. Here we present an outline of the architecture of DIALOG - the programming system based on speech dialog.
Basic Principles
DIALOG represents a fully conversational programming system supported by AI modules and speech synthesis and recognition. The system is based on the following principles:
http://www.fi.muni.cz/lsd/dialog/about.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Po trzykroc dziekuje ;). Proz dzis mial znow czkawke?