KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

polaczenie miedzystrefowe

English translation: tak: long distance call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:polaczenie miedzystrefowe
English translation:tak: long distance call
Entered by: John Kinory

22:13 Nov 13, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: polaczenie miedzystrefowe
long distance call?

I'm asking because my dictionaries only mention "miedzymiastowe", but all operators, including the one I'm with (Dialog) use "miedzystrefowe".
Piotr
tak: long distance call
Explanation:
Koncepcja "strefy" (ktora wykracza przeciez poza "miasto") przebila sie w koncu i u nas w nazewnictwie.

"long-distance call" means a telephone call between stations in different local
service areas [= strefy] which is furnished under toll rate schedule in the utilities ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/Chapter052/Section340.htm

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long distance call
Piotr Witkowski
4 +1tak: long distance callJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tak: long distance call


Explanation:
Koncepcja "strefy" (ktora wykracza przeciez poza "miasto") przebila sie w koncu i u nas w nazewnictwie.

"long-distance call" means a telephone call between stations in different local
service areas [= strefy] which is furnished under toll rate schedule in the utilities ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/Chapter052/Section340.htm

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long distance call


Explanation:
This how it works in the US. Poland always has to confuse all the things.

polaczenie miedzymiastowe lub miedzystrefowe = long distance call

Piotr Witkowski
piotrw@mediclub.pl

Piotr Witkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8