KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wyposażenie aparatuowe, biblioteczne i informatyczne

English translation: laboratory, library and IT equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyposażenie aparatuowe, biblioteczne i informatyczne
English translation:laboratory, library and IT equipment
Entered by: Marta Goc

03:49 Nov 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wyposażenie aparatuowe, biblioteczne i informatyczne
Proces ten winien sie odbywać na najwyższym jakościowo poziomie w odpowiednich warunkach loalowych i przy coraz lepszym WYPOSAŻENIU APARATUROWYM, BIBLIOTECZNYM I INFORMATYCZNYM
domin
Poland
laboratory, library and IT equipment
Explanation:
if lab is involved; process, library and IT equipment - if it's manufacturing rather than research
[too busy at the moment to support with references - that's what I'd use] PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dzienx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laboratory, library and IT equipmentpidzej
5library and information equipment
Natalie
4Media equipment
Ivona
4apparatus as well as library and IT equipmentJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparatus as well as library and IT equipment


Explanation:
apparatus = the equipment needed for a particular purpose or function, esp. technical or scentific

Hope that helps,

Jacek


    The Oxford Encyclopedic English
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library and information equipment


Explanation:
I would say simply so.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laboratory, library and IT equipment


Explanation:
if lab is involved; process, library and IT equipment - if it's manufacturing rather than research
[too busy at the moment to support with references - that's what I'd use] PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dzienx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Osiak
28 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media equipment


Explanation:
Because Americans are so "efficient" with their language they would probably call it in short "media equipment" which includes books, tapes, IT, etc.
Other answers are correct but very descriptive. Depending on your context.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106