KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

groin

English translation: groin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ostroga
English translation:groin
Entered by: Robert Willam

11:27 Nov 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / protection of shore
Polish term or phrase: groin
ostroga - inaczej falochron zbudowany z szeregu drewnianych pali
Robert Willam
ostroga
Explanation:
raczej niż falochron wg tej definicji:
3. A small jetty extending from a shore to protect a beach against erosion or to trap shifting sands. (American Heritge Dict.)
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tama poprzeczna, ostroga
Robert Pranagal
4ostrogapidzej


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostroga


Explanation:
raczej niż falochron wg tej definicji:
3. A small jetty extending from a shore to protect a beach against erosion or to trap shifting sands. (American Heritge Dict.)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tama poprzeczna, ostroga


Explanation:
GROIN = OSTROGA, TAMA POPRZECZNA
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493