KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

spalarnia

English translation: incineration plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spalarnia
English translation:incineration plant
Entered by: John Kinory

06:14 Nov 20, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: spalarnia
spalarnia odpadów/smieci
Ewa
incineration plant
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incineration plantJacek Krankowski
4incineration plantbozka
4incinerating plant
Patrycja Osiak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incineration plant


Explanation:
JK


    Slownik ekologiczny, K. Czekierda
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: or "incinerator"
18 mins

agree  Robert Pranagal: spalarnia śmieci - Dictionary of Science and Technology
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incinerating plant


Explanation:
according to Polish-English dictionary of Science and Technology, but in my opinion the previous answers are in fact just the same.

Patrycja Osiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incineration plant


Explanation:
In the broaden translation "waste combustion plant" or "waste incineration plant"

bozka
Poland