KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wskazanie glosowe

English translation: voice command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskazanie glosowe
English translation:voice command
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

05:13 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications, intelligent networks
Polish term or phrase: wskazanie glosowe
yet another "intelligent network" feature.

Context: wybór numeru docelowego przez wskazanie głosowe.
Piotr
voice command
Explanation:
Intelligent Peripheral. These devices provide intelligent services to telephone suscribers. An example is a voice recognition system that will translate a suscribers voice command, such as "call Fred" into a phone number and the dialing process required to complete the call.

http://www.telecom-global-mall.com/tech/arch/telphny.html

Connecting to the Internet is as simple as a voice command or the push of a single button on a cell phone or other wireless device.

http://www.totaltech.com/communications.shtml

For some applications a direct voice command is quicker and more convenient than keying in the name or browsing.

http://www.tdap.co.uk/uk/archive/internet/int(ericsson_0103)...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: voice activated diallingJacek Krankowski
4voice command
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice command


Explanation:
Intelligent Peripheral. These devices provide intelligent services to telephone suscribers. An example is a voice recognition system that will translate a suscribers voice command, such as "call Fred" into a phone number and the dialing process required to complete the call.

http://www.telecom-global-mall.com/tech/arch/telphny.html

Connecting to the Internet is as simple as a voice command or the push of a single button on a cell phone or other wireless device.

http://www.totaltech.com/communications.shtml

For some applications a direct voice command is quicker and more convenient than keying in the name or browsing.

http://www.tdap.co.uk/uk/archive/internet/int(ericsson_0103)...


    Reference: http://www.telecom-global-mall.com/tech/arch/telphny.html
    Reference: http://www.totaltech.com/communications.shtml
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Dziekuje

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here: voice activated dialling


Explanation:
Voice Recognition platform that allows customers to announce who they are calling rather than physically dialling
http://www.telstra.com.au/corpsupply/randd.htm

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
24 mins