KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

komora dopalania

English translation: after-combustion chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komora dopalania
English translation:after-combustion chamber
Entered by: John Kinory

07:06 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: komora dopalania
urządzenia wykorzystywane w procesie spalania
xxxewcia
after-combustion chamber
Explanation:
as before
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondary oxidation chamber
Robert Pranagal
4after-combustion chamberJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-combustion chamber


Explanation:
as before

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary oxidation chamber


Explanation:
or afterburner

see:

The NAWC incinerator has been under development for several years now and there are several published papers by Tim Parr and co-workers, noted below.
The general concept is to convert solid waste to gaseous waste using a starved-air pyrolysis chamber, then remove the hazardous components in a secondary oxidation chamber, or afterburner. The diode-laser sensors are applied to the afterburner, measuring the temperature and pollutant levels.

http://www-htgl.stanford.edu/hanson/diode/control/demo/demo....
High Temperature Gasdynamics Laboratory, Stanford University
Stanford, CA




Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493