KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

schładzacz natryskowy

English translation: spray attemperator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:schładzacz natryskowy
English translation:spray attemperator
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

07:08 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: schładzacz natryskowy
urządzenia wykorzystywane w procesie spalania
xxxewcia
spray attemperator
Explanation:
Spray Attemperator

With controlled pressure
atomizing and large
control range.

http://www.sempell.com/data/contwater.htm

The HP superheater consists of two banks with an intermediate spray water attemperator;

asme.pinetec.com/ijpgc2000/data/pdfs/15059.pdf

New superheater interstage
spray attemperator system and piping sized for the increased capacity

www.babcock.com/pgg/ps/SB-009.pdf
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spray attemperator
Hanna Burdon
4cooling sprinkler (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling sprinkler (?)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray attemperator


Explanation:
Spray Attemperator

With controlled pressure
atomizing and large
control range.

http://www.sempell.com/data/contwater.htm

The HP superheater consists of two banks with an intermediate spray water attemperator;

asme.pinetec.com/ijpgc2000/data/pdfs/15059.pdf

New superheater interstage
spray attemperator system and piping sized for the increased capacity

www.babcock.com/pgg/ps/SB-009.pdf


    Reference: http://asme.pinetec.com/ijpgc2000/data/pdfs/15059.pdf
    Reference: http://www.babcock.com/pgg/ps/SB-009.pdf
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706