KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zbiornik ścieków

English translation: sewage (temporary) storage tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiornik ścieków
English translation:sewage (temporary) storage tank
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

07:56 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik ścieków
miejsce gdzie odprowadzane są tymczasowo ścieki
xxxewcia
sewage (temporary) storage tank
Explanation:
or
effluent/waste water intermediate storage tank
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sump
Hanna Burdon
4sewage (temporary) storage tank
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sump


Explanation:
zbiornik ¶ciekowy = sump

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage (temporary) storage tank


Explanation:
or
effluent/waste water intermediate storage tank

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493