KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

waga

English translation: scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:waga
English translation:scales
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

08:06 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: waga
duża, przemysłowa
xxxewcia
scales
Explanation:
e.g.
vehicle scales = waga do pojazdów drogowych
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scalesJacek Krankowski
5weighbridge /spring balance
Natalie
4scalebozka
4scales
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scales


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighbridge /spring balance


Explanation:
waga pomostowa
lub
waga sprezynowa



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scales


Explanation:
e.g.
vehicle scales = waga do pojazdów drogowych

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale


Explanation:
big, industrial scale - device using to weight something OR "weight" - after putting somethung on the scale we get it in kg e.g.

bozka
Poland