KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zbiornik popiołu

English translation: ash storage tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiornik popiołu
English translation:ash storage tank
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

08:09 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik popiołu
w przemyśle
xxxewcia
ash storage tank
Explanation:
ash storage tank
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ash storage tank
Robert Pranagal
4ash containerbozka
4cinders tankJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ash storage tank


Explanation:
ash storage tank


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinders tank


Explanation:
cinders = incombustible residue from a burning process (popiol w sensie przemyslowym)

JK



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ash container


Explanation:
It should be this.

bozka
Poland