KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Zawartość ścieków

English translation: Contents of the sewage (waste)


02:44 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Zawartość ścieków
Węglowodany
Zawiesina
Metale ciężkie, w tym:
- chrom
- kadm
- ołów
- rtęć
- inne
Fenole
Wolne cyjanki
Arsen
Fluorki
xxxewcia
English translation:Contents of the sewage (waste)
Explanation:
Weglowodany - carbohydrates
Zawiesiny - suspension matter
Metale ciezkie - heavy metals, including
Chrom - chromoum
Kadm - cadmium
Olow - lead
rtec - mercury
inne - others
Fenol - phenol
Cyjanek - cyanide
Arsen - arsenic
Fluorek - flouride

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contents of the sewage (waste)Eva Hussain
4wastewater contentbig_fish
4(e.g. carbohydrates, etc.) content of sewageJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contents of the sewage (waste)


Explanation:
Weglowodany - carbohydrates
Zawiesiny - suspension matter
Metale ciezkie - heavy metals, including
Chrom - chromoum
Kadm - cadmium
Olow - lead
rtec - mercury
inne - others
Fenol - phenol
Cyjanek - cyanide
Arsen - arsenic
Fluorek - flouride

Hope it helps


    Polish-English Dictionary of Science and Technology
Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(e.g. carbohydrates, etc.) content of sewage


Explanation:
Najlatwiej byloby chyba najpierw dac liste substancji, przez analogie do wyrazen:

carbon oxide content of the air
lead content of petrol
ash content of coal
sulphate content of water
sulpher content of fule
pollutant content of the environment

(Slownik ekologiczny)

Inna skladnia jest nastepujaca, ale przyjela sie w kontekscie wody:

water nitrate content
water oxygen content

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastewater content


Explanation:
reference:
K. Czekierda
+
own experience
Regards,
Kris

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 44