KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Moc zainstalowana ł±cznie

English translation: total installed power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Moc zainstalowana ł±cznie
English translation:total installed power
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

12:24 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Moc zainstalowana ł±cznie
wielkość
xxxewcia
total installed power
Explanation:
see:

This represents a total installed power in 1995 of 1443 MWt from 774 MWt in 1990. The increases appear to have come, in general, from increased flows in mainly existing systems.

http://www.demon.co.uk/geosci/ecicelan.html
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installed capacitypidzej
4total installed power
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total installed power


Explanation:
see:

This represents a total installed power in 1995 of 1443 MWt from 774 MWt in 1990. The increases appear to have come, in general, from increased flows in mainly existing systems.

http://www.demon.co.uk/geosci/ecicelan.html

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installed capacity


Explanation:
seems the preferred term.
Tak podawali w kursach angielskiego dla techników w TVP przed paru laty, wyprodukowanych przez BBC TV dla British Council.
Google votes 2-1 in favour of capacity.
The dictionary gives both.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: kategorycznie capacity! alez czego tu wymagać? Ech......
1303 days

agree  xxxAnzo
3357 days