KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ścieki technologiczne/bytowo-gospodarcze

English translation: technological/residential(sanitary) waste(sewage) water


12:29 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ścieki technologiczne/bytowo-gospodarcze
rodzaj
xxxewcia
English translation:technological/residential(sanitary) waste(sewage) water
Explanation:
... excellent geographical and technological fit with ... small-size sanitary sewers as ... municipal
and residential water and ... to small waste water plant. Currently ...
www.waterandwastewater.com/www_services/newsletter/january_...

... discharge of sanitary or industrial waste water and ...
www.seamegypt.com/Formb.pdf

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1industrial/household sewagepidzej
5technological/residential(sanitary) waste(sewage) water
Natalie
4sanitary waste water and process water
Robert Pranagal
4sanitary waste water and process water
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technological/residential(sanitary) waste(sewage) water


Explanation:
... excellent geographical and technological fit with ... small-size sanitary sewers as ... municipal
and residential water and ... to small waste water plant. Currently ...
www.waterandwastewater.com/www_services/newsletter/january_...

... discharge of sanitary or industrial waste water and ...
www.seamegypt.com/Formb.pdf



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary waste water and process water


Explanation:
see:

Typical discharges include sanitary waste water and process water from industrial or commercial activities. A license is also required for the discharge of pollutants to groundwater, except for subsurface disposal systems installed under the State Plumbing Code.

http://www.state.me.us/dep/blwq/docstand/wastepage.htm

Wastewater Discharge Program web page
State of Maine, USA

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary waste water and process water


Explanation:
see:

Typical discharges include sanitary waste water and process water from industrial or commercial activities. A license is also required for the discharge of pollutants to groundwater, except for subsurface disposal systems installed under the State Plumbing Code.

http://www.state.me.us/dep/blwq/docstand/wastepage.htm

Wastewater Discharge Program web page
State of Maine, USA

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial/household sewage


Explanation:
look like good equivalents of technologiczne and bytowe
(when you have typed sewage for the umpteenth time, you can use "effluent" for a change, no-one's proposed it yet; will give your job that scent of fresh air)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4061 days