KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stan graniczny

English translation: borderline state/condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stan graniczny
English translation:borderline state/condition
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

01:38 Nov 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stan graniczny
do chwili osiągnięcia przez element próbny jednego ze stanów granicznych:
George Fabian
borderline state/condition
Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... between two groups and not clearly categorized in either group: a borderline state
showing the characteristics of both neurotic and psychotic reactions. b ...
www.bartleby.com/61/14/B0401400.html

VOC Control: Catalyst Sampling Procedures
... to meet field requirements. A catalyst supplier usually recommends whether the catalyst
is in good condition, poor condition, or borderline condition. If the ...
www.megtec.com/technical_articles/voc_control2.htm

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks. Maybe not a very hard term, but I just had a blank in my mind.

GF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borderline state/conditionJacek Krankowski
4boundary state/conditionMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borderline state/condition


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... between two groups and not clearly categorized in either group: a borderline state
showing the characteristics of both neurotic and psychotic reactions. b ...
www.bartleby.com/61/14/B0401400.html

VOC Control: Catalyst Sampling Procedures
... to meet field requirements. A catalyst supplier usually recommends whether the catalyst
is in good condition, poor condition, or borderline condition. If the ...
www.megtec.com/technical_articles/voc_control2.htm

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks. Maybe not a very hard term, but I just had a blank in my mind.

GF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2782 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary state/condition


Explanation:
webster's bilingual dictionary for technical fields

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153