KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

nośność ogniowa

English translation: fire endurance


01:40 Nov 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nośność ogniowa
stan, w którym element próbny przestaje spełniać funkcję oddzielającą
George Fabian
English translation:fire endurance
Explanation:
A furnace test is used to measure fire endurance, i.e., the time that a wall or floor/ceiling assembly, or a structural element is capable of withstanding a standard fire while fulfilling its separating and/or loadbearing function. A wide range of apparatuses and furnaces are available to fulfill the fire testing needs of the building material manufacturers industry.
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you and THANK YOU for the link. Great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire load capacity
Krzysztof
4fire endurance
Stanislaw Kulikowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire load capacity


Explanation:
słownik budowlany

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
3453 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire endurance


Explanation:
A furnace test is used to measure fire endurance, i.e., the time that a wall or floor/ceiling assembly, or a structural element is capable of withstanding a standard fire while fulfilling its separating and/or loadbearing function. A wide range of apparatuses and furnaces are available to fulfill the fire testing needs of the building material manufacturers industry.


    Reference: http://www.swri.org/4org/d01/fire/firetech/tstconst.htm
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you and THANK YOU for the link. Great.