KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

szczelność ogniowa

English translation: fire tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szczelność ogniowa
English translation:fire tightness
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

01:41 Nov 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: szczelność ogniowa
stan w którym element przestaje spełniać punkcję oddzielającą
George Fabian
fire tightness
Explanation:
THE FIRE TIGHTNESS TEST: THE FITT TEST

The integrity of gasketed flanged joints exposed to fire is a key gasket evaluation consideration for flammable or high integrity services. The Fire Tightness Test (FITT) was developed under PVRC funding to measure the survivability of gaskets subjected to a simulated fire exposure. The test is aimed at evaluating the material and not the joint containing the gasket. Therefore, the test simulates the rapid heat-up of flames via a well controlled oven and a special test procedure, thereby avoiding the inconsistencies associated with a flame test.

The FITT Concept and Procedure The FITT exposes a realistically loaded NPS 4 gasket to 1200°F(650°C) for 15 minutes after a rapid heat-up, unless other test conditions are specified. The SG Rig is slightly modified to perform the FITT test (gasket thickness measurement LVDT transducers are removed). After installation of an NPS 4 gasket specimen in the SG Rig rig within a platen assembly, the gasket is initially loaded at room temperature by increments up to an 8000 psi compressive stress with He leak rate measured at 400 psig at each loading step. With an approximate 1500 psi compressive stress maintained on the gasket, the platen assembly is removed form the test rig and the test oven is pre-heated to 1250°F until temperature stabilization. The next step insures a rapid, fire-like, heat-up of the gasket (approximately 20 minutes) by inserting the platen assembly between the hot loading plates in the oven. When the gasket reaches 800°F, a load corresponding to 1500 psi is applied while a 400 psig He pressure is maintained until the gasket temperature stabilizes at 1200°F. Finally, temperature and pressure are held for 15 minutes as leakage is measured (when possible). Then the platen assembly is removed from the test rig and allowed to cool before dismantling. A visual examination of the tested gasket is also relevant to the evaluation of its fire resistance.

Typical FITT Results Fig.30 show typical FITT results as a Sg-Tp diagram. The post exposure tightness is acceptable for two gasket candidates while the third gasket style fails the test. Acceptability is based on the comparison of post exposure tightness with that of well known asbestos based sheet materials. For these materials a Tpmin of 32 is the criterion of acceptance for the FITT test. It is worth noting that no matter how fire safe the gasket, the bolted joint containing that gasket may open under certain conditions of flame or fire-water impingement during a real fire. This is because of the thermally induced distortions that can be imposed. This is true even for other gaskets usually considered fire-safe such as the RTJ gasket and the traditional asbestos based gaskets.
www.meca.polymtl.ca/TTRL/tests/tests_list.html

JK

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer actually veered my in the right direction and I ended up using fire integrity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire integrity
Hanna Burdon
4 +1fire tightnessJacek Krankowski
1fireproofness ?
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fireproofness ?


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your context...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire tightness


Explanation:
THE FIRE TIGHTNESS TEST: THE FITT TEST

The integrity of gasketed flanged joints exposed to fire is a key gasket evaluation consideration for flammable or high integrity services. The Fire Tightness Test (FITT) was developed under PVRC funding to measure the survivability of gaskets subjected to a simulated fire exposure. The test is aimed at evaluating the material and not the joint containing the gasket. Therefore, the test simulates the rapid heat-up of flames via a well controlled oven and a special test procedure, thereby avoiding the inconsistencies associated with a flame test.

The FITT Concept and Procedure The FITT exposes a realistically loaded NPS 4 gasket to 1200°F(650°C) for 15 minutes after a rapid heat-up, unless other test conditions are specified. The SG Rig is slightly modified to perform the FITT test (gasket thickness measurement LVDT transducers are removed). After installation of an NPS 4 gasket specimen in the SG Rig rig within a platen assembly, the gasket is initially loaded at room temperature by increments up to an 8000 psi compressive stress with He leak rate measured at 400 psig at each loading step. With an approximate 1500 psi compressive stress maintained on the gasket, the platen assembly is removed form the test rig and the test oven is pre-heated to 1250°F until temperature stabilization. The next step insures a rapid, fire-like, heat-up of the gasket (approximately 20 minutes) by inserting the platen assembly between the hot loading plates in the oven. When the gasket reaches 800°F, a load corresponding to 1500 psi is applied while a 400 psig He pressure is maintained until the gasket temperature stabilizes at 1200°F. Finally, temperature and pressure are held for 15 minutes as leakage is measured (when possible). Then the platen assembly is removed from the test rig and allowed to cool before dismantling. A visual examination of the tested gasket is also relevant to the evaluation of its fire resistance.

Typical FITT Results Fig.30 show typical FITT results as a Sg-Tp diagram. The post exposure tightness is acceptable for two gasket candidates while the third gasket style fails the test. Acceptability is based on the comparison of post exposure tightness with that of well known asbestos based sheet materials. For these materials a Tpmin of 32 is the criterion of acceptance for the FITT test. It is worth noting that no matter how fire safe the gasket, the bolted joint containing that gasket may open under certain conditions of flame or fire-water impingement during a real fire. This is because of the thermally induced distortions that can be imposed. This is true even for other gaskets usually considered fire-safe such as the RTJ gasket and the traditional asbestos based gaskets.
www.meca.polymtl.ca/TTRL/tests/tests_list.html

JK



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer actually veered my in the right direction and I ended up using fire integrity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof
1 hr

3453 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire integrity


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2334523

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706