KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

izolacyjność ogniowa

English translation: fire rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:izolacyjność ogniowa
English translation:fire rating
Entered by: Marta Goc

01:42 Nov 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: izolacyjność ogniowa
polska norma
George Fabian
fire rating
Explanation:
Could this be it, as in "... The 1 hr. fire rating is obtained with fiber glass insulation.
www.certainteed.com/pro/insulation/techcorn/techb60.html
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
That's it. Bingo.
Thanks
GF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire insulation
Hanna Burdon
4fire insulating power
Krzysztof
4fire insulation coefficientJacek Krankowski
3fire ratingpidzej


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire insulation coefficient


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedzial przez analogie do "thermal insulation coefficient" (patrz Google)

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire insulating power


Explanation:
słownik budowlany

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire rating


Explanation:
Could this be it, as in "... The 1 hr. fire rating is obtained with fiber glass insulation.
www.certainteed.com/pro/insulation/techcorn/techb60.html

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
That's it. Bingo.
Thanks
GF

3453 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire insulation


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2334523

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706