KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ustrój cišgły

English translation: continuous structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustrój ciągły
English translation:continuous structure
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

14:42 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ustrój cišgły
"Konstrukcja przęseł jest ukształtowana jako pięcioprzęsłowy ustrój ciągły o rozpiętościach teoretycznych poszczególnych przęseł xm,ym... etc."
Portable
continuous structure
Explanation:
Wg Słownika naukowo-technicznego:
ustrój = structure
ciągły = continuous

pięcioprzęsłowy ustrój ciągły = five span continuous structure



**Continuous 7—Span Steel Structure** Selected

For this new four-lane, 1,373.5-meter (4,505-foot) bridge, PB selected a 7-span steel structure without any expansion joints (see diagram). This **continuous structure** is comprised of a 366-meter (1,200-foot) main span, two 152-meter (500-foot) side spans, 275 meters (903 feet) of Kentucky approach structures and an 83-meter (273-foot) Indiana approach.

http://www.pbworld.com/PBinPrint/Notes/Spring98/NOhioRiv.htm

Based on the complete inspection and testing report, design plans were developed for total superstructure replacement at a new and higher vertical clearance. The existing four single span structure was replaced with a four span **continuous structure**. Circular elastomeric bearings were used to dissipate and evenly distribute the anticipated seismic loadings.

http://www.commonwealth-eng.com/projects/p_turnpike.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'uninterrupted structure'Martina Schwartz
4continuous structure
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous structure


Explanation:
Wg Słownika naukowo-technicznego:
ustrój = structure
ciągły = continuous

pięcioprzęsłowy ustrój ciągły = five span continuous structure



**Continuous 7—Span Steel Structure** Selected

For this new four-lane, 1,373.5-meter (4,505-foot) bridge, PB selected a 7-span steel structure without any expansion joints (see diagram). This **continuous structure** is comprised of a 366-meter (1,200-foot) main span, two 152-meter (500-foot) side spans, 275 meters (903 feet) of Kentucky approach structures and an 83-meter (273-foot) Indiana approach.

http://www.pbworld.com/PBinPrint/Notes/Spring98/NOhioRiv.htm

Based on the complete inspection and testing report, design plans were developed for total superstructure replacement at a new and higher vertical clearance. The existing four single span structure was replaced with a four span **continuous structure**. Circular elastomeric bearings were used to dissipate and evenly distribute the anticipated seismic loadings.

http://www.commonwealth-eng.com/projects/p_turnpike.html


    Reference: http://www.pbworld.com/PBinPrint/Notes/Spring98/NOhioRiv.htm
    Reference: http://www.commonwealth-eng.com/projects/p_turnpike.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'uninterrupted structure'


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153