KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

blachownicowy

English translation: of a steel plate or steel sheet


14:44 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: blachownicowy
dżwigar blachownicowy
Portable
English translation:of a steel plate or steel sheet
Explanation:
blachownica
blachownicowy - adjectival form
...the one with the quality of a steel plate or a steel sheet
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of a steel plate or steel sheetMartina Schwartz
4plate girder
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate girder


Explanation:
I guess "dĽwigar blachownicowy" is the same as "blachownica": plate girder / plain girder.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a steel plate or steel sheet


Explanation:
blachownica
blachownicowy - adjectival form
...the one with the quality of a steel plate or a steel sheet

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.