KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stacja redukcyjno-pomiarowa

English translation: pressure reduction/measuring unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stacja redukcyjno-pomiarowa
English translation:pressure reduction/measuring unit
Entered by: Józef Kwasniak

10:15 Dec 10, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gaz
Polish term or phrase: stacja redukcyjno-pomiarowa
gazu koksowniczego
Jacek Krankowski
pressure reduction/measuring unit
Explanation:
pierwsz człon poprzez analogię do zaworu
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure reduction/measuring unit
Józef Kwasniak
4 -1pressure reduction and metering station
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure reduction/measuring unit


Explanation:
pierwsz człon poprzez analogię do zaworu

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Dzieki!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pressure reduction and metering station


Explanation:
I guess I'd say so.


Our accumulated expertise enables us to handle all design aspects of any mainline value station, scraper station, pressure reduction or metering station.
http://www.ghd.com.au/servicelines/gas.htm

Summary Project Description - This project consisted of a 100 MMSCFD gas/liquid separation facility. Sustaining facilities include a 5000 BBL slug catcher, liquid stabilization and storage, pressure reduction station, and manifolding into existing gas metering facilities. Located in Sind Province, Pakistan.
http://www.bmheagleton.com/eagle/process_plant_and.htm#UNION...

Etc.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Józef Kwasniak: metering = dozowanie
7 hrs