KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

świadectwo homologacji

English translation: certificate of approval (homologation certificate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świadectwo homologacji
English translation:certificate of approval (homologation certificate)
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

09:51 Dec 17, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: świadectwo homologacji
produkt musi uzyskac swiadectwo homologacji
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
certificate of approval
Explanation:
(liczne przyklady w Google)

Np. nastepujaca umowa:

Agreement, done at Geneva on 20 March 1958, concerning the Adoption of Uniform Technical Prescriptions for Wheeled Vehicles, Equipment and Parts which can be Fitted and/or be Used on Wheeled Vehicles and the Conditions for Reciprocal Recognition of APPROVALS Granted on the basis of these Prescriptions
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/nia/1999/1999020n.ht...

zostala urzedowo przetlumaczona w Polsce jak nastepuje:

POROZUMIENIE
dotyczące przyjęcia jednolitych wymagań technicznych dla pojazdów kołowych, wyposażenia i części, które mogą być stosowane w tych pojazdach, oraz wzajemnego uznawania HOMOLOGACJI udzielonych na podstawie tych wymagań,
sporządzone w Genewie dnia 20 marca 1958 r.*
(Dz. U. z dnia 26 września 2001 r.)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5homologation certificate
Natalie
4 +1certificate of approvalJacek Krankowski
4type test certificatebig_fish


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homologation certificate


Explanation:
... the Commissari Esperti delegati who must verify, in proper programmed meetings, the suitability of the vehicle in order to issue the HOMOLOGATION CERTIFICATE. ...
web.tiscali.it/MOTOMCLUBREGISTRO/page18-INFO.html

... 1983 must have a Certificate of Approval, known also as the homologation certificate...
www.na-motorsports.com/Organizations/SCCA/Racing/tech/Logbo...

It was the first company in India to get the European Homologation certificate from Germany. Roots was the first Horn ...
www.rootsworldwide.com/html/body_rootsindustries.html

Used in various fields.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of approval


Explanation:
(liczne przyklady w Google)

Np. nastepujaca umowa:

Agreement, done at Geneva on 20 March 1958, concerning the Adoption of Uniform Technical Prescriptions for Wheeled Vehicles, Equipment and Parts which can be Fitted and/or be Used on Wheeled Vehicles and the Conditions for Reciprocal Recognition of APPROVALS Granted on the basis of these Prescriptions
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/nia/1999/1999020n.ht...

zostala urzedowo przetlumaczona w Polsce jak nastepuje:

POROZUMIENIE
dotyczące przyjęcia jednolitych wymagań technicznych dla pojazdów kołowych, wyposażenia i części, które mogą być stosowane w tych pojazdach, oraz wzajemnego uznawania HOMOLOGACJI udzielonych na podstawie tych wymagań,
sporządzone w Genewie dnia 20 marca 1958 r.*
(Dz. U. z dnia 26 września 2001 r.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: yeah, fine but at the time the input text was written (1958) homologation was a non-word in English; a lot has changed since and now most motor manufacturers boast of having homologation certificate as in http://www.iveco.com/main.php?proc=9047&level=2
4 hrs
  -> What do we call, then, "certificate of approval," (17,800 rather post-1958 hits on Google) as opposed to "homologation certificate" (251 hits only)?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type test certificate


Explanation:
type test = homologacja
cerificate = świadectwo
Słownik naukowo-techniczny

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona