KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

to byl piekny wieczor

English translation: It was a lovely evening


19:15 Jan 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: to byl piekny wieczor
to byl piekny wieczor
mariola
English translation:It was a lovely evening
Explanation:
this should do
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It was a lovely evening
Lota
5That is Polish: It was a good evening
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is Polish: It was a good evening


Explanation:
I am still wondering why you are asking that in English-English.

I know it for sure that that is Polish (although unaccurate spelling, caused by lack of special Polish letters).

It can only be translated as:

It was a nice evening/

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It was a lovely evening


Explanation:
this should do

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 hrs

agree  ponar: OR beautiful evening
8 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
3 days 4 hrs