KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kompleks budynków

English translation: this group of/set of buildings


01:12 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kompleks budynków
Znajdują się w jednym KOMPLEKSIE BUDYNKÓW.
domin
Poland
English translation:this group of/set of buildings
Explanation:
if someone were pointing you to a "kompleks budynkow" in English, this is what they would say. Or if you are describing buildings together, you can say, a group of buildings, a set of buildings, a complex of buildings more rarely unless it is defined like this:

The Academic Buildings Complex or the
Multi-purpose complex etc.
Better to use another expression for your context.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in one buildings complex
Ivona
5this group of/set of buildings
Lota
51. office park; 2. industrial park; 3. office campusWTLS
4block of buildingsmakary
4in the complex of the buildingsxxxmpalka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the complex of the buildings


Explanation:
english expression

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: not used enough in English in this context to make it sound good.
29 mins

agree  literary: a complex of buildings - teraz juz świetnie gugluje
3138 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. office park; 2. industrial park; 3. office campus


Explanation:
1. when most of the buildings house offices; 2. when industrial plants dominate; 3. when all the buildings belong to the same company.



WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this group of/set of buildings


Explanation:
if someone were pointing you to a "kompleks budynkow" in English, this is what they would say. Or if you are describing buildings together, you can say, a group of buildings, a set of buildings, a complex of buildings more rarely unless it is defined like this:

The Academic Buildings Complex or the
Multi-purpose complex etc.
Better to use another expression for your context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: cluster?
10 hrs
  -> cluster sounds pretty good - in some context it would work.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in one buildings complex


Explanation:
in one buildings complex

Campus referes to the whole area. Domin was asking specifically for one.
First answerer mixed up the word order.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block of buildings


Explanation:
tak w słowniku Stanisławkiego

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160