KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Przedsiębiorstwo wodno-melioracyjne

English translation: water enginering and reclamation company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeds.wodno-melioracyjne.
English translation:water enginering and reclamation company

20:38 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Przedsiębiorstwo wodno-melioracyjne
Ochrona środowiska. Przedmiotem działania przedsiębiorstwa wodno-melioracyjnego jest zagospodarowywanie łąk i pastwisk na terenie gminy...
Magda
Water engineering and land reclamation company
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Water engineering and land reclamation companyWitold
4drainage and irrigation contractorpidzej
4a hydro-melioration company
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hydro-melioration company


Explanation:
you can also call it "hydro-melioration and irrigation systems company" but this would be just playing with more descriptive terms (whatever is most suitable in your context).

Cheers,
Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage and irrigation contractor


Explanation:
that's what they do

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water engineering and land reclamation company


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367