KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

teodolit

English translation: theodolite


07:33 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: teodolit
Do wyznaczania robót ziemnych posługiwać sie będziemy instrumentami godezyjnymi takimi jak: teodolit
Magda
English translation:theodolite
Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Polish, but it must be that:

"Main Entry: the.od.o.lite
Pronunciation: thE-'ä-d[^&]l-"It
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin theodelitus
Date: 1571
: a surveyor's instrument for measuring horizontal and usually also vertical angles"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3theodoliteSerge L
4theodoliteartyan
4theodolite
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theodolite


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Polish, but it must be that:

"Main Entry: the.od.o.lite
Pronunciation: thE-'ä-d[^&]l-"It
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin theodelitus
Date: 1571
: a surveyor's instrument for measuring horizontal and usually also vertical angles"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
50 mins

agree  darotob
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theodolite


Explanation:
or altometer

Leksykonia CD.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theodolite


Explanation:
theodolite (recommended)
transit compass
surveyor's transit
or simply "transit" (this one can be misleading)

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian