KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zbiornik odcieku

English translation: effluent tank


07:46 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik odcieku
Ekologia-ochrona środowiska. Zakres robót, które zostaną wykonane na budowie zakładu unieszkodliwiania odpadów komunalnych obejmuje:
Pompownia główna-modernizacja zbiornika odcieku
Magda
English translation:effluent tank
Explanation:
"effluent" = "wyciek, odciek, ścieki odpływające" as opposite of "influent" = "wciek, ścieki dopływające"
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drain tankdarotob
4effluent tank
Józef Kwasniak
3reflux tank
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflux tank


Explanation:
lub eluate tank

Based on Leksykonia CD

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effluent tank


Explanation:
"effluent" = "wyciek, odciek, ścieki odpływające" as opposite of "influent" = "wciek, ścieki dopływające"

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain tank


Explanation:
zbiornik na odcieczyny (flows away)

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488