KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

waga samochodowa

English translation: car scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:waga samochodowa
English translation:car scales

08:32 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: waga samochodowa
Ekologia-ochrona środowiska. Zakres robót, które zostaną wykonane na budowie zakładu unieszkodliwiania odpadów komunalnych obejmuje:
wagę samochodową
Magda
car scales
Explanation:
analogicznie do
wagon scales - waga wagonowa

Leksykonia CD
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doubtspidzej
4car scales
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car scales


Explanation:
analogicznie do
wagon scales - waga wagonowa

Leksykonia CD

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O) nic dodac nic ujac ...
5 mins

disagree  Polangmar: truck scale (AmE) lub weighbridge (BrE): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truck_scale
3456 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doubts


Explanation:
about car scales persist IMHO - who would want to weigh cars in an industrial establishment? Trucks maybe but cars? Isn't a weighbridge what you're looking for? That's the typical implement in such places.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3456 days