KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

układ wspomagania przekładni kierowniczej

English translation: power steering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układ wspomagania przekładni kierowniczej
English translation:power steering
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

20:38 Jan 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: układ wspomagania przekładni kierowniczej
w samochodzie
nikita11
power steering
Explanation:
power steering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/steering4.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
dzięki! jakie to fajne, że zawsze można na Was liczyć :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power steering
Robert Pranagal
4power assisted system for steering gear
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power steering


Explanation:
power steering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/steering4.htm


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
dzięki! jakie to fajne, że zawsze można na Was liczyć :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: or power-assisted?
2 mins

agree  Witold: To jest to
40 mins

agree  pidzej: P/S in all used car specs, 11 times out of ten
54 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power assisted system for steering gear


Explanation:
power assisted system = układ wspomagania

steering gear = przekładnia kierownicza
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology + Internet]


    Reference: http://www.autoweb.com.au/start_/showall_/id_HYU/doc_hyu0110...
    Reference: http://www.msha.gov/FATALS/2000/FTL00C07.HTM
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239