KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ikra zaoczkowana

English translation: fertilized spawn


01:03 Jan 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ikra zaoczkowana
material biologiczny to jaja wylegowe oraz ikra, mlecz i ikra zaoczkowana (zarodki ryb)
- Ustawa o zwalczaniu chorob zakaznych zwierzat
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:fertilized spawn
Explanation:
OR
fertilized eggs of fishes

"After several minutes the fertilized eggs are transferred to the hatching apparatus" at below link
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fertilized roedarotob
4fertilized spawn
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fertilized spawn


Explanation:
OR
fertilized eggs of fishes

"After several minutes the fertilized eggs are transferred to the hatching apparatus" at below link


    Reference: http://agpublications.tamu.edu/pubs/efish/426fs.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziekuje

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertilized roe


Explanation:
Ikra to po angielsku roe, a fertilized to zaoczkowana (zaoczkowana to jest fachowo uzywany slang dla "zaplodnionej" ikry)

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Myszk: to jest dokładnie to
3749 days