KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zespoły farbowe

English translation: ink pan OR paint roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespoły farbowe
English translation:ink pan OR paint roll
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

00:03 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process liine
Polish term or phrase: zespoły farbowe
nierówne podawanie farby przez zespoły farbowe
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
ink pan OR paint roll
Explanation:
I prefer a 'pan' or a 'roll' to a 'unit'
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ink pan OR paint rollMartina Schwartz
4ink units
leff
4 -1paint unit
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ink units


Explanation:
for example see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To powyższe dotyczy oczywiście branży poligraficznej, gdzie \'farba\' = \'ink\'. W przypadku innych branż nazwa może się zmieniać w zależności od używanej w tej branży nazwy farby - \'dye\', \'paint\', \'distemper\'


    Reference: http://yobnoj.tripod.com/ajpower/id22.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: I could agree with this suggestion providing that the term refers to "Printing Equipment"
10 hrs
  -> Faktycznie! Na podstawie pozostałych zapytań milcząco założyłem kontekst poligraficzny. W przypadku branży tekstylnej to będą 'dye units', a w większości innych kontekstów 'paint units'.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paint unit


Explanation:
paint units


    Reference: http://www.bsstrategist.com/00nov07/1story.htm
    Reference: http://www.nahb.com/international/conference/Guide.PDF
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: W pierwszym linku jest mowa o robotnikach w 'zespołach montażowych i malarskich', a drugi odnosi się do malowania pasów na jezdniach.
3 hrs
  -> jest jeszcze ok 260 innych, które można sprawdzić

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ink pan OR paint roll


Explanation:
I prefer a 'pan' or a 'roll' to a 'unit'

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Dziękuję.