KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

blacharstwo

English translation: sheet metal processing, sheet metal working


16:59 Feb 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: blacharstwo
trade
marci
English translation:sheet metal processing, sheet metal working
Explanation:
that's the name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:19:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

blacharstwo to jest wlasnie przetworstwo a nawet troche obrobka stali czyli sheet metal.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4car body workJacek Krankowski
4panel beating shoppidzej
5 -2sheet metal processing, sheet metal working
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car body work


Explanation:
w odniesieniu do samochodow

Stanislawski: tinsmith's work

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sheet metal processing, sheet metal working


Explanation:
that's the name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:19:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

blacharstwo to jest wlasnie przetworstwo a nawet troche obrobka stali czyli sheet metal.


    Reference: http://www.elhosseiny.com/invent.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Grabias: metal processing = przetwórstwo metali; metal working = obróbka metali
2 mins
  -> obrobka to jest machining.

disagree  pidzej: with last repartee only: machining to obrobka ale skrawaniem
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel beating shop


Explanation:
is where you take your car for bodywork repairs in ireland, australia, nz, parts of britain

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: but it is not only for cars!
9 mins
  -> wouldn't context help - again?