KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stacja przeksztaltnikowa pradu stalego

English translation: Converter substation


17:59 Feb 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stacja przeksztaltnikowa pradu stalego
jak wyzej
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:Converter substation
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. Po wrzuceniu kilku hasel do Googla najlepiej pasuje DC converter station.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Converter substationWitold
5dc converter
Natalie
4Direct Current Transformation Station
Lota


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Current Transformation Station


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dc converter


Explanation:
Other possibilities:

dc-to-dc converter, dc-to-dc inverter, dc transducer

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: mysle, ze to raczej transformator. Tu chodzi o stacje.
1 min
  -> Ale "Direct Current Transformation" chyba nie istnieje...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Converter substation


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Dzieki. Po wrzuceniu kilku hasel do Googla najlepiej pasuje DC converter station.