KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

elewacyjny

English translation: facade works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elewacyjny
English translation:facade works
Entered by: anglista

10:47 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: elewacyjny
roboty elewacyjne
Joanna Mamczur
facade works
Explanation:
(or fac,ade works - I'm sure you know the alternative spelling)

This program defines total project costs as those costs incurred by independent contractors to make improvements and repairs to the exterior facades of the commercial buildings. (Facade work performed by a property owner will not be considered as eligible project costs/uses under this program. (…)
http://www.state.il.us/dhr/Housenet/localgov/alton/commercia...

... The status of facade work is:-: Installation of window frames and glazing to ground
floor is substantially completed with the exception of areas being used for ...
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/ExtRels/Universitysquare/newslette...

NYC Department of Buildings - TPPN0199 ... Purpose(s): To standardize and clarify when a work permit is required for different kinds of exterior facade work being performed due to Local Law 11 of 1998. ...
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/html/tppn0199.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 21:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERIOR FACADE: both buildings converge within an enclosed 4-storeyed glass roofed courtyard. the new tower provides tiered galleries on two levels that overlook the courtyard and interior facade of the old post office building and the bustling public facilities (retail outlets, restaurants and bars).
http://www.oztravel.com.au/travel_mall/hotels/The_Westin_Syd...
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you've confirmed my assumptions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elewation works
maciejm
4facade worksanglista


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elewation works


Explanation:
Collins1978,p.475

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevation, of course


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facade works


Explanation:
(or fac,ade works - I'm sure you know the alternative spelling)

This program defines total project costs as those costs incurred by independent contractors to make improvements and repairs to the exterior facades of the commercial buildings. (Facade work performed by a property owner will not be considered as eligible project costs/uses under this program. (…)
http://www.state.il.us/dhr/Housenet/localgov/alton/commercia...

... The status of facade work is:-: Installation of window frames and glazing to ground
floor is substantially completed with the exception of areas being used for ...
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/ExtRels/Universitysquare/newslette...

NYC Department of Buildings - TPPN0199 ... Purpose(s): To standardize and clarify when a work permit is required for different kinds of exterior facade work being performed due to Local Law 11 of 1998. ...
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/html/tppn0199.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 21:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERIOR FACADE: both buildings converge within an enclosed 4-storeyed glass roofed courtyard. the new tower provides tiered galleries on two levels that overlook the courtyard and interior facade of the old post office building and the bustling public facilities (retail outlets, restaurants and bars).
http://www.oztravel.com.au/travel_mall/hotels/The_Westin_Syd...



    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/html/tppn0199.html
    Reference: http://www.unimelb.edu.au/ExtRels/Universitysquare/newslette...
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you've confirmed my assumptions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: nie mnie polemizowac z native speakerami, ale czy ktos kiedys widzial "interior facade" w przeciwienstwie do wystepujacej tu "exterior facade"?
9 hrs
  -> widział ( 144 razy w światowym guglu - see above