KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stopień oczyszczalni

English translation: treatment plant stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stopień oczyszczalni
English translation:treatment plant stage
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

09:08 May 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stopień oczyszczalni
Projekt budowlano-wykonawczy stopnia oczyszczania mechanicznego na terenie oczyszczalni ścieków
big_fish
treatment plant stage
Explanation:
domyślam się, że chodzi o ścieki, np.

mechanical treatment stage.


Analogicznie 'stages' są na przykład w bielarni (Np. DO stage)
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treatment plant stage
Piotr Bienkowski
4mechanical treatment stationMiroslaw Owinski
2 +1facility
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facility


Explanation:
mechanical treatment facility / section / stage / device?


    Reference: http://www.pca.state.mn.us/news/eaw/belleplaine-eaw.pdf
    Reference: http://www.moderncasting.com/images/Saginaw01/saginaw01.PDF
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'device' raczej nie, ale dodałbym 'step'
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment plant stage


Explanation:
domyślam się, że chodzi o ścieki, np.

mechanical treatment stage.


Analogicznie 'stages' są na przykład w bielarni (Np. DO stage)


    Own experience
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5