KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

geowłóknina

English translation: nonwoven geotextiles


17:16 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: geowłóknina
Cało¶ć długo¶ci kolektora na podłożu z geowłókniny 600 g/m2.
big_fish
English translation:nonwoven geotextiles
Explanation:
or geofabrics
... Geotextiles. Types of Geotextiles. General Types of Woven Geotextiles. General Types
of Nonwoven Geotextiles. Primary Uses for Geotextiles. Selecting Geotextiles ...
Opis: Types of geotextiles, woven and nonwoven, primary uses and selection criteria
włókniny = unvowen fabrics, unwovens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być oczywista: włókniny = nonwovens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również geomembranes
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nonwoven geotextilespidzej
4 +1do bartka
Andrzej Lejman
4geofibre
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geofibre


Explanation:
B.


    Reference: http://www.hydrobudowa.com.pl/oferta/agzbrojo.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to, że takiego określenia użyto na polskiej stronie, nie znaczy koniecznie, że jest ono poprawne. Budowlańcy nie muszą mieć dużego pojęcia o włókninach.
35 mins
  -> Też prawda. No to poszukałam dalej i na jednej stronie znalazłam geofibre, geotextile, geosynthetics w tytułach jednego autora: http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/cbklow/

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonwoven geotextiles


Explanation:
or geofabrics
... Geotextiles. Types of Geotextiles. General Types of Woven Geotextiles. General Types
of Nonwoven Geotextiles. Primary Uses for Geotextiles. Selecting Geotextiles ...
Opis: Types of geotextiles, woven and nonwoven, primary uses and selection criteria
włókniny = unvowen fabrics, unwovens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być oczywista: włókniny = nonwovens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również geomembranes


    Reference: http://www.state.me.us/mdot/planning/csd/geotext.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
5 mins

agree  leff
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do bartka


Explanation:
I prawdopodobnie można znaleźć jeszcze tysiące rzeczy z przedrostkiem geo.
Ale asker pyta o włókniny, czyli non-woven textiles (mówiąc po naszemu, wyroby nietkane). A fibres to włókna; geofibres mogą byc surowcem do produkcji geotextiles. Ale włókniny to nie fibres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GEOMEMBRANY TO FOLIE, A NIE WŁÓKNINY!!! I MAJĄ INNE ZASTOSOWANIE!!!

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: whataquestionboy
1 hr