KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

grunty słabonośne

English translation: SOIL LOAD-BEARING CAPACITY


18:14 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: grunty słabonośne
W celu wzmocnienia podłoża na gruntach słabonośnych należy uwzględnić wymianę gruntu.
big_fish
English translation:SOIL LOAD-BEARING CAPACITY
Explanation:
"The soil load bearing capacity can be determined by a penetrometer test
performed by a licensed installer or geotechnical testing company. When ..."

The improved soil has more load bearing capacity, and
decreases problems associated with ground settlement. In areas with seismic ...
+ many more hits
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weak soil
maciejm
4SOIL LOAD-BEARING CAPACITYpidzej


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weak soil


Explanation:
... CALIFORNIA FALSEWORK MANUAL A load test made on a relatively weak soil, such as
clay or silt, will demonstrate the bearing capacity of the surface strata ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/construction/ Manuals/Falsework/Appendix_B.pdf

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: sounds ok.I potwierdzenie w innym linku:http://www.abchance.com/ch_prod/01_0201.pdf
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek: zgadza się. I jeszcze jeden adres http://www.cals.ncsu.edu/sustainable/peet/soil/phy_char.html
59 mins
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOIL LOAD-BEARING CAPACITY


Explanation:
"The soil load bearing capacity can be determined by a penetrometer test
performed by a licensed installer or geotechnical testing company. When ..."

The improved soil has more load bearing capacity, and
decreases problems associated with ground settlement. In areas with seismic ...
+ many more hits


    htta://www.hillsboroughcounty.org/pgm/forms/ devsvcs/Mh-Manuf-setup.pdf -
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: tyle, że to znaczy IMHO:"nosność gruntu"
56 mins
  -> bo wypadł drugi cytat zaczynający się od "poor" ; robiłem kilka rzeczy na raz