KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

DOL

English translation: Highway (Landing) Strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:DOL - Drogowy Odcinek Lotniskowy
English translation:Highway (Landing) Strip
Entered by: maciejm

18:42 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Military Aviation
Polish term or phrase: DOL
tzn. drogowy odcinek lotniskowy - odcinek drogi przystosowany do tego, aby w razie wojny pełnić rolę pasa startowego dla samolotów
maciejm
Poland
Highway landing strip
Explanation:
DOL nie oznacza awaryjnego pasa startowego lecz pas ZAPASOWY, wykorzystujący odpowiednio wybrany i przygotowany odcinek drogi publicznej
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo. Właśnie o słowo "drogowy mi chodziło. Ponieważ na podstawie Twojej odpowiedzi znalazlem link:
http://www.info-strategies.com/fiends/gallery.htm, gdzie jest zdjęcie opisane: "Take-off from the highway strip" umieściłem "landing" w nawiasie. Pozdrawiam. M.M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Highway landing stripWitold
4emergency airstrips /propozycja/
bartek
4 -1an airstrip
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an airstrip


Explanation:
I don't know any other technical/military word for it. This may be a start.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Witold: To droga startowa
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency airstrips /propozycja/


Explanation:

emergency airstrips in case of war

Poszłam tropem Loty (dziekuję)i znalazłam pod
http://www.snopes2.com/autos/law/airstrip.htm

Całe zdanie:
"The American interstate highway system was designed to be used for emergency airstrips in case of war. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jeden przykład na emergency strips
http://www.seabeecook.com/history/Korea/crippled_chick.htm
ACB 1 Builds Emergency Airstrip Behind Enemy Lines



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: air strip. [JP 1-02] (DoD, NATO) An unimproved surface which has been adapted for takeoff or landing of aircraft, usually having minimum facilities.
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

disagree  Witold: To oznacza zapasową drogę startową w ogólności, która niekoniecznie musi być odcinkiem zwykłej drogi otwartej dla ruchu
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highway landing strip


Explanation:
DOL nie oznacza awaryjnego pasa startowego lecz pas ZAPASOWY, wykorzystujący odpowiednio wybrany i przygotowany odcinek drogi publicznej


    Reference: http://www.rand.org/paf/highlights/groundaircraft2.html
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo. Właśnie o słowo "drogowy mi chodziło. Ponieważ na podstawie Twojej odpowiedzi znalazlem link:
http://www.info-strategies.com/fiends/gallery.htm, gdzie jest zdjęcie opisane: "Take-off from the highway strip" umieściłem "landing" w nawiasie. Pozdrawiam. M.M.