KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wysoko¶c podnoszenia pompy

English translation: head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysoko¶c podnoszenia pompy
English translation:head
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

08:42 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wysoko¶c podnoszenia pompy
Zwraca się uwagę na konieczno¶ć zastosowania takich pomp, które będ± miały możliwo¶ć efektywnej pracy, również przy znacz±co niższej wysoko¶ci podnoszenia, tj. w momentach gdy inne pompownie nie wł±cz± się do pracy (pionowy przebieg charakterystyki pracy zastosowanych pomp).
big_fish
head
Explanation:
Head — A measure of pressure, expressed in feet of head for centrifugal pumps. Indicates the height of a column of water being moved by the pump (without friction losses).
(pump head)
wysokośc podnoszenia pomp
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2head
Krzysztof
5Lift of a pumpWitold
4head
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lift of a pump


Explanation:
Slownik techn. -nauk. PWN

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head


Explanation:
Head — A measure of pressure, expressed in feet of head for centrifugal pumps. Indicates the height of a column of water being moved by the pump (without friction losses).
(pump head)
wysokośc podnoszenia pomp


    Reference: http://www.coleparmer.com/techinfo/techinfo.asp?htmlfile=Liq...
Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: no cóż, byłeś szybszy :-)
9 mins
  -> czasem sie trafi :))

agree  Miroslaw Owinski: lub: total dynamic head (http://www.wdmoore.com.au/tdh.htm)
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head


Explanation:
Head = The equivalent height of the liquid. 20° C. water is used as the standard where 10 meters (33.9 ft.) of water equals one atmosphere (14.7 psi. or 1 bar). The term head is used instead of pressure in the centrifugal pump business.


    Reference: http://www.mcnallyinstitute.com/Charts/Glossary-html/Glossar...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239