KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pionowy przebieg charakterystyki pracy zastosowanych pomp

English translation: vertical pump characteristic


08:43 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pionowy przebieg charakterystyki pracy zastosowanych pomp
Zwraca się uwagę na konieczno¶ć zastosowania takich pomp, które będ± miały możliwo¶ć efektywnej pracy, również przy znacz±co niższej wysoko¶ci podnoszenia, tj. w momentach gdy inne pompownie nie wł±cz± się do pracy (pionowy przebieg charakterystyki pracy zastosowanych pomp).
big_fish
English translation:vertical pump characteristic
Explanation:
charakterystyka pompy to pump characteristic
pionowa = vertical
moze byc takze capacity curve
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical stroke characteristics of the work of used pumpstunturi
3vertical pump characteristic
Krzysztof


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical pump characteristic


Explanation:
charakterystyka pompy to pump characteristic
pionowa = vertical
moze byc takze capacity curve

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical stroke characteristics of the work of used pumps


Explanation:
"pionowy pzrebieg" is a pumping of the liquid to the certain height in the vertical direction here. Probably, it possible to translate it as "stroke" as in "piston stroke", valve stroke" etc.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132